Listen

The songs featured here were recorded and/or mixed at Head Gap. 

All songs used with the artist's permission.

Little Ugly Girls - Tractor
Mixed by Rohan Sforcina, mastered by Finn Keane 

Gold Class - Trouble Fun
Recorded by Rohan Sforcina and Finn Keane 

Royston Vasie - Dream On

Recorded and mixed by Finn Keane

Anthems to the Fall - We Could 

Recorded and mixed by Rohan Sforcina, Mastered by Finn Keane

Dear Plastic - Buck Up And Pay The Reaper
Recorded, mixed and co-produced by Neil Thomason

Claws & Organs - Bite My Lip

Recorded and mixed by Neil Thomason

Heirs - Mockery
Recorded and mixed by Neil Thomason

Dad They Broke Me - Respiratory Collapse

Recorded and mixed by Neil Thomason

Cuba is Japan - Pigafetta's Dream

Recorded and mixed by Neil Thomason




Bands and artists that have recorded at Head Gap include folk like: 

731, 14 Nights at Sea, 16 millimetre, 2 Cent Sideshow, 2 Steps on the Water, 
A Brokers Night Sleep, A Dead Forest Index, A Gender, A Man Called Son, Absolute Boys, Adalita, Adam Harding & Friends, Adrian Whitehead, Ahkmed, Al Secher-Jensen, Alaska Ratio, Aleks & the Ramps, Alex Lahey, Alex Watts, Alison Ferrier, Alistair Carr, Alkan Zeybek & the Lesser Men, All India Radio, All the Colours, Amaronix, Amaya Laucirica, Amplifier Machine, Andrea Keeble, Andrew MacDonald, Andy Pap, Angie McMahon, Another Rotting Corpse, Anthony Pateras / Tetema, Arrester, Arthur Penn & the Funky Ten, Athol, Augie March, Aura, 
Bachelor of Arts, Baseball, Batrider, Beaches, Ben Carr, Ben Carr Trio, Big Scary, Big Yawn, Black Cab, Black Widow, Blark Bayer vs Absoluten Calfeutrail, Blood Red Sun, Bloodhounds, Bloodhounds, Blues Mountain, Bob Evans, Bodies, Bohemian Nights, Bombazine Black, Bone, Bone Sherriff, Book of Ships, Boy Red, Brad Jackson, Braemar, Bree Van Reyk, Bric a Brac, Brighter Later, Brooke Russel, Brooke Russell & the Mean Reds, Brooklyn's Finest, Bunny, Buried Feather, Burning Roaches, Byrna, 
Capgras Family, Caroline Kennedy-McCracken, Cash Savage and the Last Drinks, Cat Head Eagle, Cavanagh and Argus, Charm of Finches, Chores, Chris Cameron / Goat Control, Chris Clark, Christopher Hale, Citizen Sex, City Calm Down, City Walls Autumn Falls, Claws & Organs, Claws and Organs, Clive Luca, Collins Lynch Watson, Corporation Clink, Courtney Barnett and band, Craig Jackson, Cranes Against Clouds, Crux, Cuba is Japan, Cut, 
Dad They Broke Me, Damn Terran, Dan Brodie, Dan Kelly's Dream Band, Dan Waters, Danger and Plastic, Daniel Champagn, Daniel Tedford, Danny Flynn, Dark Fair, Darn Matter, Darren Hanlon, Darren McCrann, Darren Middleton, Davey Lane, David Gagliardi, David Ritchie and the Neighbours, Days Worth Fighting, Dead, Dead Boomers, Dead City Ruins, Deap Plastic, Dear Thieves, Death Valley Band, Deep Where All Drown, Desert Wanderers, Destrends, Digani Gaciga, Dirty Three, Divorced, Divorcee, Don Fernando, Double Agents, Double Chin, Dream on Dreamer, Dune Rats, 
East Brunswick All Girls Choir, Edison, El Colosso, Electric Jellyfish, Elliot Folvig, Emma Russack, Epithets, Eugene Ughetti & Matthias Schack-Arnott, Eva Popov, Even, 
Faceless Burial, Famous Crimes, Fangs Of..., Favourite Game, Fearless Vampire Killers, Felix Riebl and Harry James Angus (The Cat Empire), Fever Artiste, Fire! Fire!, Flaunt, Flesh vs Venom, Flight for Giants, Floyd Thursby, Four Lions, Fraser A Gorman, Fruit Jar, Furlong, Further, 
G in the Air, Gammatron, Gaslight Radio, Gatherer, GEA, Geoff O'Connor, Gersey, Gian Slater, Gian Slater & Invenio, Giants Under The Sun, Going Swimming, Gold Class, Gold Tango, Golden Tail, Goodbye Enemy Airship, Goodnight Owl, Gostele Radio, Grand Salvo, Great Places, Green Stone Garden, Greenthief, Greeves, Grey Daturas, Gun Barrel Straights, Guy Blackman, 
Half/Cut, Harlots, Have/Hold, Hayley Couper, Heads of Charm, Heart Beach, Heirs, Hey Lady Two Leopard, High Tea, Holy Holy, Holy Trash, Hopkins, Hotel Wrecking City Traders, Houlette, Hugh Stuckey Trio, 
I love UFO (France), Idylls, In Tongues, Inappropriate Tough Guy Behaviour, Infusion, Into The Woods, Iowa, Ivy Street, 
Jack Mitchell, Jack Poulson, Jack Salzani, Jake Savona, James McLean, James Parry, Jane Dust, Japanther (US), Jarred Evans, Jaspora, Jed Palmer and Zoe Barry, Jen Cloher & the Endless Sea, Jenny Barnes trio, Jeremy Hanley, Jet, Jim Kane, Joe Var Veri, Jon Delaney, Jon S Williams, Jonathann Shaw, Jonesez, Joni Lightning, Joshua De Laurentis, Judith Hamann, Julian Nation, Junior Fiction, Jurez, 
Kasha, Kaye Patterson, Kes Band, Kes Trio, Khancoban, Kid on a Leash, Kids with Guns for Hands, Kieren Lee, Kim Deal (US), Kira Peru, Knifetricks, Kodiak Galaxy, Kota, Kromosom, 
Lakes, Laneway, Lashes to Lashes, Laura, Laura Jean, Lee Memorial, Lee Morgan, Leena, Leez Lido, Legends of Motorsport, Les Thomas, Lindsay Phillips, Lisa Salvo, Little Ugly Girls, Loose Tooth, Lorikeet, Lorikeet Band, Love of Diagrams, Loveproof, Lucid Sun, Luke Legs & the Midnight Specials, 
Maddy Duke, Magic Dirt, Magic Sally, Mark Cauvin, Mark Hilton, Mark McCrystal, Martin Mackerras, Mastiff, Matt Bailey, Matt Sonic, Max Kohane and Alex MacFarlane, Maximum Awesome, MCV, Mecca, Meester, Michael Blair, Michael Plater, Michael Plater & the Exit Keys, Midnight Juggernaughts, Mike Beach, Mike O'Dowd, Mikelangelo, Miserable Little Bastards, Monarch (France), Monkeymarc, Monsterosa, Monsters Nil, Monte Band, Montero, Montresor, Mother / karaoke, Murray Goodchild, Musclecar, Mustered Courage, My Disco, My Left Boot, 
Naked on the Vague, Natasha Anderson, Nathan Kearney, Nathaniel Braddock, Ned Collette Band, Nelson Walkon, Neon, New Estate, Nick Freer, Nigel King, ninetynine, No Zu, No Zu, NOR.WAY, North East Party House, 
O'Littleblood, Oblako Lodka, Ohana, Old Violet, On Sierra, Once a Runner, OOOAAArdvark, Oren Ambarchi, Oren Ambarchi & Robin Fox, Oren Ambarchi & Stephen O'Malley (AUS/US), Origami, Ouch My Face, Our Anatomy, 
Page Gallimore, Palm Springs, Panel of Judges, Party Vibez, Paul Gillett, Paul Kelly and band, Pearls, Peon, Pete McCracken, Piggy, Pikelet, Playwrite, Plebs, Plug in City, Plyers, Pony Face, Porkus Vs Equius, Primitive Calculators, Primitive Language, Princess One Point Five, Pronto, Purple Stripes, 
Rasta Unity, Rat vs Possum, Red Light Riot, Red Light Union, Regurgitator, Reika, Reprobettes, Reptiles, Residual, Richard Andrew, Richard Easton, Richard Jeffrey, Richard McDonald, Rick Mahoney, Rick Oshay, Riflebirds, River of Snakes, Roadkill Rodeo, Rock City Riff Raff, Roger Price / Hope Sweet, Romeo Moon, Rosalind Hall, Rosalind Hall & Jim Denley, Roussemoff, Roxy Lavish, Royston Vasie, Ryan Downey, Ryan Tandy, 
Sam Price, Sandoz, Sans Gras, Screenings, Scum Shuvit, Seasons Ghost, Self Defense Family (US), Sexy Party, SFHB, Shade of March, Shadowgame, Signet Mae, Siobhan Krelle, Sir, Sista She, Sister Ray, Sleepy Dreamers, Slight of Build, Slow Galo, Slow Human Escape, Small Town Fiasco, Smokey Seas, Snakadaktal, Sol Nation, Son Hawk, Sons of the Ionian Sea, Sons of the Sun, Sophia Brous, Spartacus League, Spidervomit, Spoonful, St Helens, Stoneage Hearts, Stoneage Hearts, Store Bought Cool, Strine Singers, Stu Cullen, Stu Thomas Paradox, Summer Cats, Summer Flake, System of Venus, 
Tall Buildings, Tangrams, Tarcutta, Tear Gas, Telepathy Thieves, The Ancients, The Battery Kids, The Beauforts, The Black, The Black Hundred, The Boats, The Boo Hoo Hoo's, The Breaks, The Cornershop Kids, The Council, The Coves, The Crayon Fields, The Dead Elected, The Escapegoats, The Fallen Gentry, The Gems, The Get Go, The Glorybox, The Honey Pies, The Infants, The Knives of Neptune, The Letter String Quartet, The Mansions, The Marlenes, The Meanies, The Mighty Buzzniks, The Moons, The Moor, The Mourning Sons, The No Real Need, The Original Snakeskins, The Paradise Motel, The Peep Temple, The Pension, The Perfections, The Pirates, The Ramshackle Army, The Red Cherries, The Remotes, The Rise & Demise, The Ronson Hangup, The Slits (UK), The Tearaways, The Temper Trap, The Thing (Sweden/Norway), The Tigers, The Time of the Assassins, The Twerps, The Twoks, The Villenettes, The Weary, Them Bruins, These Hands Will Seperate the Sky, These Patterns, Thomas Madden, Thorax, Thrall, Tic Toc Tokyo, Tiri, Tonchi McIntosh, Tooth & Tusk,Water Music, Tren Brothers & Bonnie Prince Billy (AUS/US), Trjaeu, Troy Barrett, Truth From Facts, TTTDC, Tully on Tully, TV for Cats, Twerps, 
Underground Lovers, Union, Useless Children, Ute Root, Vague Cuts, Vampillia, Vampillia (Japan), Vincent, Violent Soho, Vodnik, Vyenna, 
Wagons, Warped, Water Music, Wedding Knives, Westall 66, Western Stars, When Chimps Attack, White Summer, White Walls, Whitesploitation, Wicked City, Wild at Heart, Wiley Red Fox, Winter Moon, Winterun, Witch Hats, Wolves, Worm Crown, Wrong Town, Wunderlust, 
Xyloris White, Yana Alana & the Pirahnas, Young and Restless, Zak Fleisher, Zoe Ryan and the Dandy Lion

731, 14 Nights at Sea, 16 millimetre, 2 Cent Sideshow, 2 Steps on the Water

A Brokers Night Sleep, A Dead Forest Index, A Gender, A Man Called Son, Absolute Boys, Adalita, Adam Harding & Friends, Adam May, Adrian Whitehead, Ahkmed, Al Secher-Jensen, Alaska Ratio, Aleks & the Ramps, Alex Lahey, Alex Watts, Ali Barter, Alison Ferrier, Alistair Carr, Alkan Zeybek & the Lesser Men, All India Radio, All the Colours, Amaronix, Amaya Laucirica, Amplifier Machine, Andrea Keeble, Andrew MacDonald, Angie McMahon, Another Rotting Corpse, Anthems to the Fall, Anthony Pateras / Tetema, Arrester, Arthur Penn & the Funky Ten, Athol, Augie March, Aura

Bachelor of Arts, Baseball, Batrider, Beaches, Bear the Mammoth, Bell City Square, Ben Carr, Ben Carr Trio, Big Scary, Big Yawn, Black Cab, Black Widow, Blark Bayer vs Absoluten Calfeutrail, Blood Red Sun, Bloodhounds, Blues Mountain, Boar, Bob Evans, Bodies, Bohemian Nights, Bombazine Black, Bone, Bone Sherriff, Book of Ships, Bow and Arrow, Boy Red, Brad Jackson, Braemar, Bree Van Reyk, Bri Clark, Bric a Brac, Brighter Later, Brooke Russell & the Mean Reds, Brooklyn's Finest, Bunny, Buried Feather, Byrna, Capgras Family

Caroline Kennedy-McCracken, Cash Savage and the Last Drinks, Cat Head Eagle, Cavanagh and Argus, Charm of Finches, Chimpy, Chores, Chris Cameron, Chris Clark, Christopher Hale, Citizen Sex, City Calm Down, City Walls Autumn Falls, Claws & Organs, Clive Luca, Clove, Collins Lynch Watson (Slow Dissolve), Corporation Clink, Courtney Barnett and band, Craig Jackson, Cranes Against Clouds, Crux, Cuba is Japan, Cut

Dad They Broke Me, Damn Terran, Dan Brodie, Dan Kelly's Dream Band, Dan Waters, Danger&Plastic, Daniel Champagn, Daniel Tedford, Danny Flynn, Dark Fair, Darn Matter, Darren Hanlon, Darren McCrann, Darren Middleton, Dave Eggar, Davey Lane, David Gagliardi, David Ritchie and the Neighbours, Days Worth Fighting, Dead, Dead Boomers, Dead City Ruins, Deap Plastic, Dear Thieves, Death Valley Band, Deep Where All Drown, Desert Wanderers, Destrends, Digani Gaciga, Dirty Three, Divorced, Divorcee, Don Fernando, Double Agents, Double Chin, Dream on Dreamer, Dune Rats

East Brunswick All Girls Choir, Edison, El Colosso, Electric Jellyfish, Ella Blackburn, Elliot Folvig, Emma Russack, Epithets, Eugene Ughetti & Matthias Schack-Arnott, Eva Popov, Even

Faceless Burial, Famous Crimes, Fangs Of..., Favourite Game, Fearless Vampire Killers, Felix Riebl and Harry James Angus (The Cat Empire), Ferla, Fever Artiste, Fire to the Stars, Fire! Fire!, Flaunt, Flesh vs Venom, Flight for Giants, Floyd Thursby, Four Lions, Fractures, Francis Gumm Frontier, Fraser A Gorman, Fruit Jar, Furlong, Further

G in the Air, Gammatron, Gaslight Radio, Gatherer, GEA, Geoff O'Connor, Gersey, Gian Slater, Gian Slater & Invenio, Giants Under The Sun, Goat Control, Going Swimming, Gold Class, Gold Tango, Golden Tail, Goodbye Enemy Airship, Goodnight Owl, Gostele Radio, Grand Salvo, Great Places, Green Stone Garden, Greenthief, Greeves, Gretta Ray, Grey Daturas, Gun Barrel Straights, Guy Blackman

Half/Cut, Have/Hold, Hayley Couper, Heads of Charm, Heart Beach, Heirs, Hey Lady, High Tea, Holy Holy, Holy Trash, Hope Sweet, Hopkins, Hotel Wrecking City Traders, Houlette, Hugh Stuckey Trio

I love UFO (France), Idylls, In Other Worlds, In Tongues, Inappropriate Tough Guy Behaviour, Indoor Voices, Infusion, Into The Woods, Iowa, Ivy Street

Jack Mitchell, Jack Salzani, Jake Savona, James McLean, James Parry, Jane Dust, Japanther (US), Jarred Evans, Jaspora, Jed Palmer and Zoe Barry, Jen Cloher & the Endless Sea, Jenny Barnes trio, Jeremy Hanley, Jet, Jim Kane, Jim Nightshade, Joe Var Veri, Jon Delaney, Jon S Williams, Jonathann Shaw, Jonesez, Joni Lightning, Joshua De Laurentis, JP Klipspringer, Judith Hamann, Julian Nation, Julien Wilson, Junior Fiction, Jurez

Kasha, Kaye Patterson, Kes Band, Kes Trio, Khancoban, Kid on a Leash, Kids with Guns for Hands, Kieren Lee, Kim Deal (US), Kira Puru, Knifetricks, Kodiak Galaxy, Kota, Kromosom

Lakes, Laneway, Lashes to Lashes, Laura, Laura Imbruglia, Laura Jean, Layer Cake, Lee Memorial, Lee Morgan, Leena, Leez Lido, Legends of Motorsport, Les Thomas, Lindsay Phillips, Lisa Salvo, Little Ugly Girls, Loose Tooth, Lorikeet, Love of Diagrams, Loveproof, Lucid Sun, Luke Legs & the Midnight Specials

Maddie Otto, Maddy Duke, Magic Dirt, Magic Sally, Mark Cauvin, Mark Hilton, Mark McCrystal, Martin Mackerras, Mastiff, Matt Bailey, Matt Sonic, Max Kohane and Alex MacFarlane, Maximum Awesome, MCV, Mecca, Meester, Messy Mammals, Michael Blair, Michael Plater, Michael Plater & the Exit Keys, Mick Harvey, Midnight Juggernaughts, Mike Beach, Mike Boudet, Monstruo, Mike O'Dowd, Mikelangelo, Miserable Little Bastards, Monarch (France), Monkeymarc, Monsterosa, Monsters Nil, Monte Band, Montero, Montresor, Mother / karaoke, Mouth Tooth, Murray Goodchild, Musclecar, Mustered Courage, My Disco, My Left Boot

Naked on the Vague, Natasha Anderson, Nathan Kearney, Nathaniel Braddock, Ned Collette Band, Nelson Walkon, Neon, New Estate, Nick Freer, Nigel King, ninetynine, No Zu, NOR.WAY, North East Party House

O'Littleblood, Oblako Lodka, Ohana, Old Violet, On Diamond, On Sierra, Once a Runner, OOOAAArdvark, Oren Ambarchi, Oren Ambarchi & Robin Fox, Oren Ambarchi & Stephen O'Malley (AUS/US), Origami, Ouch My Face, Our Anatomy

Page Gallimore, Palm Springs, Panel of Judges, Party Vibez, Paul Gillett, Paul Kelly and band, Pearls, Peon, Pete McCracken, Piggy, Pikelet, Playwrite, Plebs, Plug in City, Plyers, Pony Face, Porkus Vs Equius, Powerlines, Primitive Calculators, Primitive Language, Princess One Point Five, Pronto, Purple Stripes

Rasta Unity, Rat vs Possum, Red Glo, Red Light Riot, Red Light Union, Regurgitator, Reika, Reprobettes, Reptiles, Residual, Richard Andrew, Richard Easton, Richard Jeffrey, Richard McDonald, Rick Mahoney, Rick Oshay, Riflebirds, River of Snakes, Roadkill Rodeo, Rock City Riff Raff, Roller One, Romeo Moon, Rosalind Hall, Rosalind Hall & Jim Denley, Roussemoff, Roxy Lavish, Royston Vasie, RVG, Ryan Downey, Ryan Tandy

Sam Price, Sandoz, Sans Gras, Scares, Screenings, Scum Shuvit, Seasons Ghost, Self Defense Family (US), Sexy Party, SFHB, Shade of March, Shadowgame, Signet Mae, Siobhan Krelle, Sir, Sista She, Sister Ray, Sleepy Dreamers, Slight of Build, Slow Galo, Slow Human Escape, Slugbucket, Small Town Fiasco, Smokey Seas, Snakadaktal, Sol Nation, Son Hawk, Son of Animal, Sons of the Ionian Sea, Sons of the Sun, Sophia Brous, Spartacus League, Spidervomit, Spoonful, St Helens, Steven Socha, Stoneage Hearts, Store Bought Cool, Strine Singers, Stu Cullen, Stu Thomas Paradox, Summer Cats, Summer Flake, System of Venus

Tall Buildings, Tangrams, Tarcutta, Tear Gas, Telepathy Thieves, The Ancients, The Battery Kids, The Beauforts, The Black, The Black Hundred, The Boats, The Boo Hoo Hoo's, The Breaks, The Burning Roaches, The Cornershop Kids, The Council, The Coves, The Crayon Fields, The Dead Elected, The Escapegoats, The Fallen Gentry, The Gems, The Get Go, The Glorybox, The Harlots, The Honey Pies, The Infants, The Knives of Neptune, The Lawnton Bowls Club, The Letter String Quartet, The Mansions, The Marlenes, The Meanies, The Mighty Buzzniks, The Mirror Phase, The Moons, The Moor, The Mourning Sons, The No Real Need, The Original Snakeskins, The Paradise Motel, The Peep Temple, The Pension, The Perfections, The Pirates, The Ramshackle Army, The Red Cherries, The Remotes, The Rise & Demise, The Ronson Hangup, The Slits (UK), The Tearaways, The Temper Trap, The Thing (Sweden/Norway), The Tigers, The Time of the Assassins, The Twerps, The Twoks, The Vanns, The Villenettes, The Weary, Them Bruins, These Hands Will Seperate the Sky, These Patterns, Thomas Madden, Thorax, Thrall, Tic Toc Tokyo, Tilman Robinson, Tiri, Tonchi McIntosh, Tooth & Tusk, Tren Brothers & Bonnie Prince Billy (AUS/US), Trjaeu, Troy Barrett, Truth From Facts, TTTDC, Tully on Tully, TV for Cats, Twerps, Two Leopard

Underground Lovers, Union, Useless Children, Ute Root

Vague Cuts, Vampillia (Japan), VicPark, Vincent, Violent Soho, Vodnik, Vyenna

Wagons, Warped, Water Music, Wedding Knives, Westall 66, Western Stars, When Chimps Attack, White Summer, White Walls, Whitesploitation, Wicked City, Wild at Heart, Wiley Red Fox, Winter Moon, Winterun, Witch Hats, Wolves, World Sick, Worm Crown, Wrong Town, Wunderlust

Xyloris White, Yana Alana & the Pirahnas, Young and Restless, Zak Fleisher, Zoe Ryan and the Dandy Lion

Last updated 29 Oct 2018.


For studio queries and booking requests, phone us on +613 9480 6280
or email .